Yacon

Scientific Name: Smallanthus Sonchifolius
Family: Compositae or Asteraceae
Common names: Yacon, Llacon, Aricoma
Certifications

Origin

The first register of the yacon comes from 1615, when the mestizo chronicler Huaman Poma de Ayala included it to a list for 55 native crops of the Andes.

Algarrobos Organicos del Peru grows this root in the north coast of the country, around 2200 masl. This tuber is cultivated in an organic way, being seeded in a dusty terrain that helps it grow in the best conditions.

Benefits

This root concentrates carbohydrates such as fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS). Also, it contains a low proportion of simple sugars. Because of this, it is possible to go thru the digestive flow without been metabolized, since the human being doesn’t have an enzyme to hydrolyze FOS. Therefore, it is good for people with diabetes.

Uses

The yacon powder and Syrup can be used as natural sweeteners in different juices, mixes or desserts. It helps to combat the diabetes.

Presentations

Yacon Powder
Is the result of pulverized chips, obtaining a powder that is soluble. In this form it is ready for use in any type of beverage or special preparation of desserts, bringing a very natural sweetness.

Yacon Syrup
Obtained after peeling and pressing the fresh root. A juice is leaked and reduced with heat, thus obtaining the syrup, with a dark black with a really sweet flavor.

CALL

(051 - 1) 252-8694

VISIT

Av. Bolognesi 937
Lima 4 - Perú

EMAIL

info@algarrobosorganicos.pe