Maca

Scientific Name: Lepidium Meyenii.
Family: Cruciferae
Common names: Maca, Maka
Certifications

Origin

Maca has been consumed for ages in central region of the Andes. It had a big recognition since the pre-Incan age, being considered as a gift from the gods and offered to them in many of their ceremonies. The Incas recognized its benefits, using it to improve the physical and mental performance.

Maca is a very special root that can adapt the field on its own. It is one of the few plants that can grow in low temperatures, enduring the difficult weather of the Andes, being cultivated between 3800-4200 masl. It resists the plateau plagues and diseases.

Benefits

Maca is a special food with high nutritional value and a series of physical benefits due to its content of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and plant sterols, including vitamins B1, B2, C, D, E, iron, potassium, copper, magnesium, selenium, phosphorus and calcium. It is very rich in fiber and a source of vegetal protein, fatty acids and containing 4 unique alkaloids (Macaina 1, 2, 3 and 4).

Uses

The maca powder can be used directly as a nutritional supplement or mixed in different shakes. It can be added in vegetarian, vegan, raw and paleo diets.

Presentations

Red, Black, Yellow Maca Powder
We start the process of selection between the different colors of the maca root: yellow, black and red. Afterwards, they are cutted and dehydrated at temperatures near 45°C. This is how we obtain the product ready for milling and pulverization.

Gelatinized Maca Powder
In some cases, the extruded process is done for gelatinized maca powder.

CALL

(051 - 1) 252-8694

VISIT

Av. Bolognesi 937
Lima 4 - Perú

EMAIL

info@algarrobosorganicos.pe