gf
Goldenberry

Scientific Name: Physalis Peruvian
Family: Solanaceae
Common names: Aguaymanto, Incan Berries, Capullí, Sugurón, Uchuva

Certifications

Origin

Known as the Peruvian cherry, this Andean fruit was rediscovered after 500 years of being forgotten. It was part of the Incan diet and was a favorite among the nobles.

Benefits

The goldenberry is a fruit with a high levels of carotene and bioflavonoids, and boasts anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It is a good source of Vitamin A and C.

Uses

This product is used as a healthy snack, to replace grape raisins in granolas and for raw cuisine, vegan or vegetarian, desserts.

Presentations

Dried Goldenberry is a fabulous fruit in itself. After the harvest, this product is transported to our facility in Lima for processing. It goes under a selection and peeling process, taking out the shell and leaving the fruit to be washed, disinfected and then slowly dried for about 10 hours at temperatures below the 35°C. With this process it is transformed into a raisin, very easy to chew, with a golden color and a delicious tangy and sweet taste.

CALL

(051 - 1) 252-8694

VISIT

Av. Bolognesi 937
Lima 4 - Perú

EMAIL

info@algarrobosorganicos.pe