Camu Camu

Scientific Name: Myrciaria Dubia
Family: Mirtaceae
Common names: Camu Camu, Guayabillo, Araca de Agua (Brazil), Cacari
Certifications

Origin

Native from the Peruvian Amazon. It grows around the basin of the rivers Nanay, Ucayali, Marañon and Tigre.

Camu Camu is a native shrub from the Amazon that grows mainly in Peru, Colombia, Brazil and Venezuela. Their natural habitat are the alluvial soils. It grows in wild areas such as the side of rivers, lakes and streams.

Benefits

A fresh Camu Camu can contain up to 4% DV of vitamin C, while the lemon can reach about 0.5%. Camu Camu boasts antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. The Camu Camu fruit is an excellent source of calcium, phosphorus, potassium, iron, a series of amino acids such as serine, valine and leucine and small amounts of vitamins such as thiamin, riboflavin and niacin. It is regarded as very rich in vitamin C, considerably exceeding orange and other citrus fruits.

Uses

It is mostly used in drinks, punchs, juices and different supplement mixed beverages.

Presentations

Pure Camu Camu Powder made only from the skin and pulp which are dehydrated and then pulverized. Contains 10% - 12% Vit. C. Whole Camu Camu Powder made from skin pulp and seeds which are dehydrated and then pulverized. Contains 5% - 6% Vit. C. Camu Camu Extract Powder comes from the extraction of juices from the fresh fruit. Then, it is concentrated and atomized to obtain a soluble powder. Contains < 6% Vit. C.

CALL

(051 - 1) 252-8694

VISIT

Av. Bolognesi 937
Lima 4 - Perú

EMAIL

info@algarrobosorganicos.pe